Privacy Policy

Responsible use of Aerosols

DISCLAMER: Deliberate misuse of aerosols to damage private property is a crime and is not the intended use of our product. We do not encourage or endorse the use of Ironlak products for illegal purposes.

WARNING: Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating and inhaling aerosols can be harmful or fatal.

Privacy Policy

AVT Paints Pty Ltd respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. AVT Paint will only collect your personal information (such as name, email, phone number, date of birth, bank account details and postal address) with your consent. We may collect this personal information in many different ways, such as :

  • (1) when you apply for a credit account with us;
  • (2) when you contact us with an enquiry or complaint, when you apply, or have your personal details forwarded to us, for an employment opportunity with us;
  • (4) when you participate in our consumer promotions or other marketing activities;
  • (5) from credit reporting agencies or organisations that you have nominated as trade references; and
  • (6) through our website.

What do we do with the information?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • (7) undertake recruitment;
  • (8) provide our products and services to you;
  • (9) Manage our products and services;
  • (10) promote and market our products and services; research, develop and improve our products and services.

Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except for any statutory or legal requirement) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets and firewalls.

Website

We only collect personal information from you with your consent and do not collect information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.

Websites operated by AVT Paints may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. AVT Paints makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Consumer Promotions and Market Research

AVT Paints will use the personal information you supply to us when taking part in our promotions for the purposes of facilitating the operation of the consumer promotion. That information may also be used for future promotional, marketing, product development and publicity purposes unless indicated otherwise. You may opt-out from receiving communications from us at any time.

Third Parties

In some instances, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside AVT Paints, such as:

  • credit providers and credit reporting agencies for credit-related purposes such as credit history; and
  • outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you including mailing, promotional, marketing and research activities.

Can you access personal information that you have submitted to us?

If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it.

If you wish to access your personal information or have any questions in relation to our treatment of your personal information, please contact: privacy@avtpaints.com

Re-up. Get up. Get fame.

Find your local Ironlak retailer or online art supplier.

Order Online

Can’t find a retailer in your area? At last you can order Ironlak online and have it delivered direct.

Visit the store

Find a retailer

Buy Ironlak at your local Art supply. Ironlak is stocked at over 250 stores across the globe.

Find your stockist

Contact Ironlak

Want to ask a more important question? Contact our golabal team via our contact.

Contact Ironlak

Follow Ironlak

Keep up to date with the latest updates from Ironlak and it’s extended family.

Social Channels